Knowledgebase: Uniforms
Can Auxiliarists wear lapel pin versions of awards on civilian clothes?
Posted by on 05 November 2011 06:30 PM

Q:  Members of the Armed Forces, and DOD Civilians are authorized to wear a lapel pin version of awards they have received on civilian clothes (i.e. they can frequently be seen worn on suits). Will Auxiliarists ever be granted this same privilege?

A:  Auxiliarists already have this privilege.  See the Auxiliary Manual, Chapter 10, Section E.1.

Help Desk Software by Kayako Resolve