Knowledgebase: Uniforms
Wearing of National Staff Identification Badge and the Academy Partner Badge
Posted by Susan Davies on 30 August 2018 11:57 AM

Q:  Can I wear the Academy Partner Badge and the National Staff ID Badge at the same time?

A:  Yes, it is OK to wear the National Badge and the Academy Partner badge at the same time.  The answers can be found in the AUXMAN: Service & Staff Badge (Chapter 10, Section F, para.9.b (2) page 10-41), National Device (Chapter 10 Section F, para. 9.b (3) page 10-41), and Academy Partner Badge (Chapter 10 Section F, para.9.g page 10-47).

The Academy Badge is worn on the left side centered on the pocket and only one badge can be worn in that location at a time.  In other words, you can't wear the Academy Partners Badge and the Recruiter Badge in the same location neither side by side or one on top of the other. That is not allowed.

The National Device is worn on the right side centered on the pocket below the flap.

In the attached example, the National Badge is worn on the right side.  The Past Officer's Device could be on the flap, the name tag above that followed by the AUXOP device all 1/4 inch above each other.  Left side can be Recruiting Badge or Academy Partners Badge (but not at the same time) on the left side pocket below the flap, RBS Badge on the flap, ribbons above that followed by the Coxswain insignia. 

- - - - - - - - - - - -

Created by DIR-U on 30 August 2018



Attachments 
 
 examples of how to wear multiple badges.docx (131.54 KB)

Help Desk Software by Kayako Resolve