Knowledgebase: Miscellaneous
Are Uniform Costs Tax Deductible?
Posted by on 05 November 2011 04:56 PM

"Several people in my flotilla say my uniform expenses are tax deductible. Can you tell me under what category these items may be deductible?"

AUXMAN , Chapter 5 - Regulations and Policies
G.3.e. Uniform Costs
Auxiliarists may also deduct uniform costs and upkeep which have no general utility and which they are required to purchase in order to perform authorized activities. The dress uniform would qualify for such a deduction. In addition, since Auxiliarists are prohibited by Coast Guard regulations from wearing portions of their uniforms as civilian clothing, the cost and upkeep of these uniforms, including insignia, should also qualify for a deduction.

Contact your tax advisor for further information

Help Desk Software by Kayako Resolve