Knowledgebase: Member Training
Why is the training requirements constantly changing?
Posted by on 05 November 2011 09:58 PM
AUXMAN states in Chapter 8, Section A. Authority:

 Auxiliary training by the Coast Guard is a statutory requirement of 14 U.S.C. § 831. The following paragraphs in 33 CFR Part 5, charge the Commandant with responsibility for Auxiliary training. The Commandant has delegated the duty and responsibility for all Auxiliary training to the Chief Director, under advisement from G- WT.

A.1. Advancement
33 CFR 23 states:
The Commandant shall prescribe the circumstances and qualifications under which members of the Auxiliary may be advanced.

A.2. Training, Examination, and Assignment
33 CFR 5.33 states:
The Commandant will prescribe the type of training, qualifications, and examinations required before a member of the Auxiliary shall be deemed qualified to perform certain duties. The Commandant also will prescribe the circumstances and manner in which certain members of the Auxiliary shall be authorized to perform regular and emergency specific duties.

Help Desk Software by Kayako Resolve